SER Margaret L. Workman v. Mitch Carmichael, as President of the Senate
[…] Code § 51-2-13, W.Va. Const. Art. VIII, § 7, an administrative order of the Supreme Court and Canon I and II of the West Virginia Code of Judicial Conduct. The Articles also allege that the overpayments “potentially” violate two criminal statutes: W.Va. Code § 61-3-22 (falsification of accounts) and W.Va. Code § 61-3-24 (obtaining money by false pretenses).32 The viability of all of the alleged violations in the two Articles hinge upon whether the Petitioner overpaid senior-status judges. The determination of overpayment is controlled by W.Va. Code § 51-9-10, which limits the payment to senior-status judges. The full text of W.Va. Code § 51-9-10 provides as follows: The West Virginia supreme court of appeals is authorized and empowered to create a panel of senior judges to utilize the talent and experience of former circuit court judges and supreme court justices of this state. The supreme court of appeals shall promulgate rules providing for said judges and justices to be assigned duties as needed and as feasible toward the objective of reducing caseloads and providing speedier trials to litigants throughout the state: Provided, That reasonable payment shall be made to said judges and justices on a per diem basis: Provided, however, That the 32 We must note that “potentially” violating a criminal statute is not wrongful impeachable conduct. Therefore the language in the Articles of Impeachment that state that W.Va. Code § 61-3-22 and W.Va.