SER Margaret L. Workman v. Mitch Carmichael, as President of the Senate
[…] The Law and Evidence Clause of Section 9 uses the word “shall” in requiring the Court of Impeachment to follow the law. We have 15 The Constitution of West Virginia grants authority to the Legislature to provide appellate jurisdiction to this Court for areas of law that are not set out in the constitution. See W.Va. Const. Art. VIII, § 3 ([The Supreme Court] “shall have such other appellate jurisdiction, in both civil and criminal cases, as may be prescribed by law.”). 16 Article VIII, § 3 of the Constitution of West Virginia provides that “[t]he supreme court of appeals shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings in habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition and certiorari.” 12 recognized that “[t]he word ‘shall,’ ... should be afforded a mandatory connotation[,] and when used in constitutions and statutes, [it] leaves no way open for the substitution of discretion.” Silveti v.