SER Margaret L. Workman v. Mitch Carmichael, as President of the Senate
[…] State ex rel. Bagley v. Blankenship, 161 W.Va. 630, 643, 246 S.E.2d 99, 107 (1978). It is axiomatic that “in every case involving the application or interpretation of a constitutional provision, analysis must begin with the language of the constitutional provision itself.” State ex rel. Mountaineer Park, Inc. v. Polan, 190 W.Va. 276, 283, 438 S.E.2d 308, 315 (1993). The framework for impeaching and removing an officer of the state is set out under Article IV, § 9 of the Constitution of West Virginia. The full text of Section 9 provides as follows: Any officer of the state may be impeached for maladministration, corruption, incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor. The House of Delegates shall have the sole power of impeachment. The Senate shall have the sole power to try impeachments and no person shall be convicted without the concurrence of two thirds of the members elected thereto. When sitting as a court of impeachment, the president of the supreme court of appeals, or, if from any cause it be improper for him to act, then any other judge of that court,14 to be designated by it, shall preside; and the senators shall be on oath or affirmation, to do justice according to law and evidence. Judgment in cases of impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from office, and disqualification to hold any office of honor, trust or profit, under the state; but the party convicted shall be liable to indictment, trial judgment, and punishment according to law. The Senate may sit during the recess of the Legislature, for the trial of impeachments. 14 “Prior to the Judicial Reorganization Amendment [of 1974], the Justices of the Court were referred to as ‘Judges’ and the Chief Justice was referred to as ‘President.’” State v.