SER Margaret L. Workman v. Mitch Carmichael, as President of the Senate
[…] Taylor, 138 W.Va. 207, 75 S.E.2d 370 (1953) (emphasis added). “The writ [of prohibition] lies as a matter of right whenever the inferior court (a) has not jurisdiction or (b) has jurisdiction but exceeds its legitimate powers and it matters not if the aggrieved party has some other remedy adequate or inadequate.” State ex rel. Nelson v. Frye, 221 W. Va. 391, 394, 655 S.E.2d 137, 140 (2007) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). See W. Va. Code § 53-1-1 (1923) (“The writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers.”). In syllabus point 4 of State ex rel. Hoover v.