SER Margaret L. Workman v. Mitch Carmichael, as President of the Senate
[…] Instead, the Legislature had substantial authority, including the power to create laws concerning special judges.” State ex rel. Crabtree v. Hash, 180 W. Va. 425, 427, 376 S.E.2d 631, 633 (1988). This authority is evident in W.Va. Code § 51-9-10 which, as noted, was enacted in 1949. We have observed as a general matter that “[t]he 1974 Judicial Reorganization Amendment to our State Constitution also recognized that previously enacted laws repugnant to it were voided.” Carey v. Dostert, 170 W. Va. 334, 336, 294 S.E.2d 137, 139 (1982). See W.Va. Const. Art. VIII, § 13 (“Except as otherwise provided in this article, such parts of the common law, and of the laws of this state as are in force on the effective date of this article and are not repugnant thereto, shall be and continue the law of this state until altered or repealed by the Legislature.”) (emphasis added).