MORRISEY V. GLAXOSMITHKLINE, LLC,
[…] The government
entities were represented by both their own government attorneys and by several private law
firms. The private law firms were retained by the government entities on a contingent fee
basis. The issue presented to the California Supreme Court was whether the trial court was
correct in relying on Clancy to prohibit compensation to the privately retained counsel or
whether the court of appeal was correct in holding that Clancy did not prohibit compensating
private attorneys on a contingent fee basis when they are under the supervision of
41
Indeed, W. Va. Code § 46A-7-111(1) (1999) (Repl. Vol. 2006) provides that
“[i]f the creditor establishes by a preponderance of evidence that a violation is unintentional
or the result of a bona fide error, no liability to pay a penalty shall be imposed under this
subsection.”
42
This point is important because the California Supreme Court indicated that
the city could retain the private attorney in the case to represent the city attorney if the city
attorney filed the action in the name of the city attorney. See Clancy, 218 Cal. Rptr. at 30