MORRISEY V. GLAXOSMITHKLINE, LLC,
[…] provision of Rule 1.7(b) of the West Virginia Rules of Professional Conduct.32 This issue
requires that we examine the language of Rule 1.7(b). We have recognized that “court rules
are interpreted using the same principles and canons of construction that govern the
interpretation of statutes.” Casaccio v. Curtiss, 228 W. Va. 156, ___, 718 S.E.2d 506, 511
31
(...continued)
general violated the Act. We also summarily reject the Petitioners’ contention that the
special assistant attorneys general could not prosecute the actions because W. Va. Code
§ 46A-7-102(1)(f) (1996) (Repl. Vol. 2006) only authorizes the Attorney General to
“[d]elegate his powers and duties under this chapter to qualified personnel in his office[.]”
In view of our discussion of the Attorney General’s inherent common law powers infra at
Section III.C., we find that the Attorney General had authority to appoint special assistant
attorneys general to act as lead counsel in these cases: all of the complaints in these cases