MORRISEY V. GLAXOSMITHKLINE, LLC,
[…] As noted previously, “[w]hen a statute is clear and unambiguous and the legislative intent
is plain, the statute should not be interpreted by the courts, and in such case it is the duty of
the courts not to construe but to apply the statute.” Syl. pt. 5, State v. General Daniel
49
The Petitioners’ strongest argument on these issues was that the Attorney
General lacked common law authority per se. We already have determined that the Attorney
General has common law powers.
48
Morgan Post No. 548, V.F.W., 144 W. Va. 137, 107 S.E.2d 353 (1959).
The full language of W. Va. Code § 5-3-3 provides as follows:
The attorney general may appoint such assistant attorneys
general as may be necessary to properly perform the duties of
his office. The total compensation of all such assistants shall be
within the limits of the amounts appropriated by the Legislature
for personal services. All assistant attorneys general so
appointed shall serve at the pleasure of the attorney general and
shall perform such duties as he may require of them.
All laws or parts of laws inconsistent with the provisions
hereof are hereby amended to be in harmony with the provisions
of this section.
W. Va. Code § 5-3-3. It is clear that W. Va. Code § 5-3-3 does not mention “special”
assistant attorneys general; the statute refers only to assistant attorneys general. In deciding
whether the statute was intended to include special assistant attorneys general, we will trace