No. 12-0678 - SER Ten South Management Company v. Wilson
[…] Latimer, 162 W. Va. 803, 807
08, 257 S.E.2d 878, 881 (1979), where this Court held that “[a]lthough an agency may have
power to promulgate rules and regulations, the rules and regulations must be reasonable and
6
conform to the laws enacted by the Legislature.” See also Sheppe v. West Virginia Bd. Of
Dental Exmrs., 147 W. Va. 473, 483, 128 S.E.2d 620, 626 (1962) (“the statute . . . is the
ultimate authority and no rules and regulations which are in conflict therewith can be
enforced.”).
Turning again to the statute at issue in this case, West Virginia Code § 5-11-10, we
look at the right which is granted to the complainant in clear, unambiguous terms: he or she
may “file with the commission a written request for a meeting with the commission to show
probable cause for substantiating the allegations of the complaint.” We look then at the duty
which is imposed on the Commission in equally clear, unambiguous terms: “If it shall be
determined after such investigation or meeting that probable cause exists for substantiating