No. 12-0678 - SER Ten South Management Company v. Wilson
[…] up a procedural road block for complainants, a road block entirely inconsistent with the
Commission’s statutory mission to provide a forum for resolution of discrimination
complaints that are supported by probable cause. Although I agree that the validity of 77
CSR 2-4.14.f.2 is not squarely before us, neither of the parties having challenged the rule and
a determination of its validity not being necessary to disposition of the case, this is clearly
an issue that the Commission should consider as it goes forward.
Accordingly, I concur.
3
West Virginia Code § 5-11-7 provides that “[t]he commission may call upon other
officers, departments and agencies of the state government to assist in its hearings, programs
and projects. The Attorney General of the state shall render legal services to the commission
upon request made by the commission or by the chairman or the executive director thereof.”
4
Allen v. State Human Rights Com’n, 174 W. Va. 139, 161 & n.28, 324 S.E.2d 99, 122
& n. 28 (1984) (“the Attorney General has a mandatory duty, under West Virginia Code §
5-11-7 (1979 Replacement Vol.), to furnish all legal services required by the Human Rights
Commission.”); see Vest v.