SER Ten South Management v. Hon. Robert B. Wilson
[…] The complainant shall have the burden of showing that the dismissal of the complaint is arbitrary, capricious, or not in accordance with the law. The presiding person, after considering the evidence, shall file a report and recommendation with the executive director which shall recommend that the dismissal of the complaint be upheld, reversed, or modified or that the complaint be remanded for further investigation. The report shall be filed within fifteen (15) days after the review.”

. West Virginia Code § 5-11-7 provides that "[t]he commission may call upon other officers, departments and agencies of the state government to assist in its hearings, programs and projects. The Attorney General of the state shall render legal services to the commission upon request made by the commission or by the chairman or the executive director thereof.”

. Allen v. State Human Rights Com’n, 174 W.Va. 139, 161 & n. 28, 324 S.E.2d 99, 122 & n. 28 (1984) ("the Attorney General has a mandatory duty, under West Virginia Code § 5-11-7 (1979 Replacement Vol.), to furnish all legal services required by the Human Rights Commission.”); see Vest v.