SER Ten South Management v. Hon. Robert B. Wilson
[…] Latimer, 162 W.Va. 803, 807-08, 257 S.E.2d 878, 881 (1979), where this Court held that “[although an agency may have power to promulgate rules and regulations, the rules and regulations must be reasonable and conform to the laws enacted by the Legislature.” See also Sheppe v. West Virginia Bd. Of Dental Exmrs., 147 *384W.Va. 473, 483, 128 S.E.2d 620, 626 (1962) (“the statute ... is the ultimate authority and no rules and regulations which are in conflict therewith can be enforced.”).

Turning again to the statute at issue in this case, West Vii’ginia Code § 5-11-10, we look at the right which is granted to the complainant in clear, unambiguous terms: he or she may “file with the commission a written request for a meeting with the commission to show probable cause for substantiating the allegations of the complaint.” We look then at the duty which is imposed on the Commission in equally clear, unambiguous terms: “If it shall be determined after such investigation or meeting that probable cause exists for substantiating the allegations of the complaint, the commission shall immediately endeavor to eliminate