be taken.’ Mainella v. Board of Trustees of Policemen
[…] temporary assignment at the direction of the Chief Justice of this Court. Section 51-9-10
(1991) also stated that the per diem payment plus the senior-status judge’s retirement
income was not to exceed the salary of a sitting circuit court judge.2 In 2017, this Court
issued an Administrative Order that acknowledged § 51-9-10 (1991) and also declared that
“the chief justice has authority to determine in certain exigent circumstances that a senior
judicial officer may continue in an appointment beyond the limitations set forth in W. Va.
Code § 51-9-10, to avoid the interruption in statewide continuity of judicial services.”
1
1991 W. Va. Acts Ch. 34 (“The West Virginia supreme court of appeals is
authorized and empowered to create a panel of senior judges to utilize the talent and
experience of former circuit court judges and supreme court justices of this state. The
supreme court of appeals shall promulgate rules providing for said judges and justices to
be assigned duties as needed and as feasible toward the objective of reducing caseloads
and providing speedier trials to litigants throughout the state: Provided, That reasonable
payment shall be made to said judges and justices on a per diem basis: Provided, however,
That the per diem and retirement compensation of a senior judge shall not exceed the salary
of a sitting judge, and allowances shall also be made for necessary expenses as provided
for special judges under articles two and nine of this chapter.”).
2
In 1991, the annual salary of a sitting circuit court judge was $65,000. 1989 W.
Va. Acts c. 183 (codified at W. Va. Code § 51-2-13 (1994)). Effective July 1, 2011, the
annual salary of a sitting circuit court judge rose to $126,000. 2011 W. Va. Acts c. 154
(codified at § 51-2-13 (2016)).
2