be taken.’ Mainella v. Board of Trustees of Policemen
[…] the Treasurer, a member of the Executive Department, to invoke this Court’s original
jurisdiction for a writ against the Auditor, another member of the Executive Department.
Similarly, if left unchecked, the Legislature may routinely include a judicial review
provision in statutes “whenever [it] has constitutional or other uncertainties about [its]
enactments[.] . . . [I]t appears to us that such a development would constitute an
undesirable and probably impermissible alteration of our tri-partite constitutional scheme
24
Article V, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states:
The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall
be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the
powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any
person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the
same time, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to
the legislature.
25
Syl. Pt. 1, State ex rel. W. Virginia Deputy Sheriffs’ Ass’n, Inc. v. Sims, 204 W.
Va. 442, 513 S.E.2d 669 (1998).
26
Id. at 446, 513 S.E.2d at 673.
13
of government.”27 For those same reasons, our dislike of judicial review statutes and the
resulting test cases remains.