Opinion by
[…] We do not hold that the claimant must lay claim to a penalty at the outset of the proceeding or indeed that he must ever do so; we do hold that an apparent offender may not be penalized under subsection (d) without notice and an opportunity to be heard on that issue.
On the subject of attorney’s fees, here imposed and objected to by the employer, we reproduce Section 440, also added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. —, No. 12, 77 P.S. §996: “In any contested ease where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings; Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established: And provided further That if the in*536surer has paid or tendered payment of compensation and the controversy relates to the amount of compensation due, costs for attorney’s fee shall be based only on the difference between the final award of compensation and the compensation paid or tendered by the insurer. In contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, where the contested issue, in whole or in part, is resolved in favor of the claimant, the claimant shall be entitled to an award of reasonable costs as hereinabove set forth.”