Opinion by
[…] The' appellants contend that the proper statutory limitation is the five year period pro*399vided by Section 503(a)(4) of tbe Code, 72 P.S. §503(a) (4). We agree with appellants and reverse.
In Coshey v. Beal, 27 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 440, 366 A.2d 1295 (1976), we held that the Board is the proper forum in which to seek refunds in the circumstances of this case. Section 503(a) of the Code requires that a petition for refund of moneys paid to the Commonwealth “must be filed with the Board within two years of the payment of which refund is requested . . . .”
Section 503(a)(4) of the Code provides an exception: