Almi, Inc. v. Dick Corp.
[…] A federal tax lien, of course, attaches or becomes choate at the time of assessment, 26 U.S.C.A. §6332; see also Ersa, Inc. v. Dudley, supra. We must next determine when the Commonwealth’s statutory lien was perfected “in the sense that there is nothing more to be done to have a choate lien — when the identity of the lienor, the property subject to the lien, and the amount of the lien are established.” United States v. City of New Britain, supra, 347 U.S. at 84, see also United States v. Vermont, 377 U.S. 351 (1964).

The Commonwealth’s lien is created by Section 308.1 of the Unemployment Compensation Law, Act of December 5, 1936,y Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §788.1, which provides that:

(a) All contributions and the interest and penalties thereon due and payable by an employer under the provisions of this act shall be a lien upon the franchises and property, both real and personal, including after-acquired property of the employer liable therefor and shall attach thereto from the date a lien for such contributions, interest and penalties is entered of record in the manner hereinafter provided. The lien imposed herewnder shall have priority from the date of such entry for record *43and shall he fully paid and satisfied out of the proceeds of any judicial sale of property subject thereto, before any other obligation, judgment, claim, lien or estate to which said property may subsequently become subject, except costs of the sale and of the writ upon which the sale was made and real estate taxes and municipal claims against such property, but shall be subordinate to mortgages and other liens existing and duly recorded or entered of record prior to the recording of the tax lien. In the case of a judicial sale of property subject to a lien imposed hereunder, upon a lien or claim over which the lien imposed hereunder has priority, as aforesaid, such sale shall discharge the lien imposed hereunder to the extent only, that the proceeds are applied to its payment and such lien shall continue in full force and effect as to the balance remaining unpaid.
(b) The department may at any time transmit to the prothonotaries of the respective counties of the Commonwealth, to he by them entered of record and indexed as judgments are now indexed, certified copies of all liens imposed hereunder, upon which record it shall be lawful for writs of execution to be directly issued without the issuance and prosecution to judgments of writs of scire facias: Provided, That not less than ten (10) days before the issuance of any execution on the lien, notice of the filing and the effect of the lien, shall be sent by