Welsch v. Commonwealth
[…] For this reason it has not been and, so long as the appellants maintain their present position cannot be determined whether or not there is an appropriate program for placement of the child in a private school in the Commonwealth. The appellants nevertheless say that the Secretary of Education should have approved the child’s placement in the Connecticut school with the concomitant state tuition reimbursement provided for by Section 1376 of the Public School Code of 1949, Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P.S. §13-1376.

*43Section 1372(3) of the Code, 24 P.S. §13-1372(3), provides that if it is not feasible to educate children in special classes for exceptional children in the school district, the board of school directors “shall secure such proper education and training outside the public schools of the district or in institutions, or by providing for teaching the child in his home, in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Department of Education. ...” State Board of Education Regulation at 22 Pa. Code §13.12, adopted on the authority of the Code, provides:

§13.12 Placement in out-of-state institutions.