Westinghouse Electric Corp. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] The PUC’s May 11,1978 order granting Bell’s petition for modification therefore rendered inoperative Bell’s petition for review of the December 28, 1977 short form order.

"We agree with Westinghouse, however, that the PUC was required to provide all interested parties with notice and an opportunity to be heard before allocating the $9.4 million increase in revenues. Section 703(g) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §703(g) states: “The commission may, at any time, after notice and after opportunity to be heard as provided in this chapter, rescind or amend any order made by it. . . .” (Emphasis added.)