Opinion by
[…] Id. at 79-80, 415 A.2d at 448.
In the competitive market area, Bell is forced to adapt its rates to the market for two reasons: (1) if the rates are too high, the customers simply secure the services of the competition; (2) if the rates are so low as to preclude a positive contribution to revenue, Bell would be liable in anti-trust for predatory pricing. Consumers are thus fully protected from unreasonable pricing both by marketplace forces and the regulatory process.
As to the assertion that flexible pricing is de facto deregulation, Section 1307(a) of the Public Utility Code (Code),7 entitled “Sliding scale of rates; Adjustment, ’ ’ provides in part:
Any public utility . . . may establish a sliding scale of rates or such other method for the automatic adjustment of the rates of the public utility as shall provide a just and reasonable return on the fair value of the property used and useful in the public service, to be deter*498mined upon such equitable or reasonable basis as shall provide such fair return. A tariff showing the scale of rates under such arrangement shall first be filed with the commission, and such tariff, and each rate set out therein, approved by it. The .commission may revoke its approval at any time and fix other rates for any such public utility if, after notice and hearing, the commission finds the existing rates unjust or unreasonable.
The Petitioners’ assertion that the process by which Bell and the Commission determine rate levels is an ■ abandonment of the regulation dictated by the Code is unfounded.