Opinion by
[…] The Petitioners’ assertion that the process by which Bell and the Commission determine rate levels is an ■ abandonment of the regulation dictated by the Code is unfounded. The Commission has adopted what it has determined to be a reasonable and efficient system of rate regulation necessarily different perhaps from other rate-making procedures, but forced to be so by the exigencies of regulating a utility engaged at least partially in the competitive marketplace.
Bate Discrimination
Section 1304 of the Code8 provides in part that:
No public utility shall, as to rates, make or grant unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation ... or subject any person, corporation ... to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. No public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates, either as between localities or as between classes of service. . . . This section does not prohibit the establishment of reasonable zone or group systems, or classifications or rates.
*499Petitioners maintain that the use of profit maximization flexible-pricing for vertical business services results in unreasonable differences in those rates as opposed to those allowed for basic exchange services.