Opinion by
[…] Theoretically, there are no circumstances under which the Company can move away from the price and quantity combination which optimizes the net contribution and be made better off.
Respondents’ statement no. 5, Frank J. Alessio, R. p. 159.
66 Pa. O. S. §1307(a).
66 Pa. C. S. §1304.
66 Pa. C. S. §§1301,1306.
Petitioners further assert .that there also exists discrimination between today’s users of vertical business service and tomorrow’s as a result of marketplace changes. We are nonplussed by this argument and dismiss it without further discussion.
Section 315 provides in part:
(a) Reasonableness of rates.—
In any proceeding upon the motion of the Commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceedings upon complaint involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility. 66 Pa. C. S. §315.
In fact, the April 21st order of the Commission applies refund credits to services contained in Schedule B, “Non-Competitive Offerings — Not Sufficiently Compensatory.” (Commission’s order, p. 31b.) Also, see 66 Pa. C. S. §1312(a).