Riggs v. Commonwealth, Department of Transpontation
[…] Commonwealth, 345 Pa. 192, 27 A.2d 20 (1942).

We find it difficult to imagine that the Legislature intended such a tortuous procedure. Indeed, the Sections of The Fiscal Code cited above have all been repealed by the Act of October 5, 1978 insofar as they are inconsistent therewith. We perceive this procedural pattern to be inconsistent with the transfer of claims formerly handled under Section 1003 of The Fiscal Code to the Board and, therefore, repealed.

Second, DOT ignores the clear guidance to be found in Section 1953 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, which provides as follows:

Whenever a section or part of a statute is amended, the amendment shall be construed as *530merging into the original statute, become a part thereof, and replace the part amended, and the remainder of the original statute and the amendment shall be read together and viewed as one statute passed at one time; but the portions of the statute which were not altered by the amendment shall be construed as effective from the time of their original enactment, and the new provisions shall be construed as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective.

1 Pa. C. S. $1953.

Clearly if Section 6 of the Act is read as having been passed at the same time as the amended Section 4, there can be no doubt that the procedures prescribed therein apply to the instant case.