Association of Pennsylvania State College & University Faculties v. Kline
[…] That case dealt with the interpretation of Section 703 of Act 195, 43 P.S. §1101.703, which prohibits parties, in the course of collective bargaining, from implementing any provisions that conflict with any laws or statutes of the Commonwealth or its home-rule municipalities.

We must also note that the provision of Act 11-A declaring that “[n]o funds received from any other source by the State colleges and university shall be used for negotiated compensation increases ...” may very well violate Article III Section 11 of the Pennsylvania Constitution which states in pertinent part: “The general appropriation bill shall embrace nothing but appropriations for the executive, legislative and judicial departments of the Commonwealth, for the public debt and for public schools.” (Emphasis added.) This clause of Act 11-A evidences an attempt to legislate a restriction on employees’ rights to bargain for higher wages and the restriction was meant to apply to funds which were not included in the instant appropriation bill.