Opinion by
[…] Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 453 Pa. 554, 310 A.2d 271 (1973). See City of Erie v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 41 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. at 200, 398 A.2d at 1087. However, the underlying support cited by the Commission for these extensions can serve as an evidentiary basis for our approving the Commission’s present extension of service into Harborcreek Township. Although these underlying extraterritorial findings are only general in nature, we are compelled by the Public Utility Code to accept them as prima facie evidence to support the Commission’s decision. Section 316 instructs us that “[wjhenever the commission shall make any rule, regulation, finding, determination or order, the same shall be prima facie evidence of the facts found and shall remain conclusive upon all parties affected thereby, unless set aside, annulled or modified on judicial review.”1 (Emphasis added.)