Opinion by
[…] That meaning is made clear by study of the use of the phrase “political district” in connection with describing the qualifications of the elector signers of petitions. Section 908 of the Code, 25 P.S. §2868, States that each signer of a nomination petition must
declare therein that he is a qualified elector of the county therein named, and in case the nomination is not to be made or candidates are not to be elected by electors of the State at large, of the political district therein named, in which the nomination is to be made or the election is to be held. (Emphasis added.)
Section 909, the section first quoted above, also uses “political district” with respect to the signers, requiring the circulator to make affidavit that those signers are “qualified electors and duly registered and enrolled members of the designated party of the State, or of the political district, as the case may be.” That is the same section which, in item (a), likewise requires the circulator to be a “qualified elector duly registered and enrolled as a member of the designated party of the State, or of the political district, as the case may be. ... ”