Opinion by
[…] On August 14, 1978, Councilman Mario Bagnoni (appellant) filed a petition for a writ of mandamus and declaratory judgment in the Court of Common *229Pleas of Erie County, requesting that the City Clerk be ordered to enter in the official city journal records that the veto of the Mayor was overridden. The lower court denied appellant’s petition, and this appeal followed.
The sole matter for our determination in this appeal2 is the proper interpretation to be given Section 413(a). This section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
No ordinance or any item or part thereof shall take effect without the mayor’s approval, unless the mayor fails to return an ordinance to the council within ten days after it has been presented to him, or unless council upon reconsideration thereof, on or after the third day following its return by the mayor, shall by a vote of two-thirds of the members resolve to override the mayor’s veto. (Emphasis added.)
Appellant maintains that the requirement of “two-thirds of the members” means two-thirds of the members present and not two-thirds of all the members of the Council.
In determining the number of votes necessary for a deliberative body to take official action, Pennsylvania follows the common law rule. DiGiacinto v. City of Allentown, 486 Pa. 436, 406 A.2d 520 (1979).