Commonwealth v. Commonwealth
[…] The Board reversed the referee’s denial of benefits, and this appeal followed. We vacate the order of the Board and dismiss the appeal.

The Pennsylvania National Guard argues that the Board exceeded its subject matter jurisdiction by awarding benefits to a member of the Pennsylvania National Guard. We agree. The legislature has clearly reposed this authority in the Department of Military Affairs. Section 702 of the Military Code, 51 Pa. C. S. §702,1 provides in pertinent part as follows:

*3The [Department of Military Affairs] shall have the power and its duty shall be:
(11) To investigate the circumstances and to determine the amount of relief or pension payable as a result of the death or disability of a member of the Pennsylvania National Guard; to establish rules governing the filing of claims for pension or relief and to grant such pension or relief, under the laws of this Commonwealth concerning members of the Pennsylvania National Guard.

While Section 3501 of the Military Code, 51 Pa. C. S. §3501, provides that “the amount of compensation” shall be determined “in accordance with the Workmen’s Compensation Law of Pennsylvania,” the official comment states that the authority to implement this section is found in Section 702(11).