Opinion by
[…] “If the words of a statute or ordinance are clear, the letter thereof will not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing an unstated legislative intent.” City of Pittsburgh v. Royston Service, Inc., 37 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 394, 399, 390 A.2d 896, 898 (1978).
In the Pennsylvania State Income Tax Act, Act of July 12, 1935, P.L. 970, 72 P.S. §3402-1 to 802, and particularly in Sections 307 to 310, it is clear the Legislature of this Commonwealth understands the difference between a tax credit and a deduction. Sections 307 and 308 list general deductions which are allowed a taxpayer in computing his net income, while Section 310 provides for a tax credit for one, other than a resident, saying “the department shall credit the amount of income tax payable by him to the state, county or city where he resides as the income subject to taxation under this act bears to his entire income upon which the tax so payable to such other state, county or city was imposed....” (Emphasis added.)