Opinion by
[…] This decision was reached prior, to the expiration of the term of office of Judge Palladino.42 Pa. C. S. §761(a).
42 Pa. C. S. §763(a).
See 42 U.S.C. §1320a-l and 42 C.F.R. §100.106 (c).
42 TJ.S.C. §1320a-l. For a detailed discussion of the relationship among the state, the health care' provider and the federal government, see N.A.A.C.P. v. Medical Center Inc., 584 F.2d 619, 627 (1978).
In Mallard, I, we relied upon the reasoning of our earlier Opinion in Sarah A. Todd Memorial Home v. Department of Health, 49 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 116, 410 A.2d 404 (1980).
See 42 TJ.S.C. §1320a-l(b) (3) and 42 C.F.R. §100.106(e).
Section 761(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §761 (a), provides in part :
The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings:
(1) Against the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity. ...
“Mandamus will lie only to compel public officials to perform their duties in accordance with the law where these duties are ministerial in character and not discretionary.” Rakus v. Robinson, 33 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 496, 500, 382 A.2d 770, 772 (1978).