Burd v. Commonwealth
[…] It is the General Assembly, not the executive branch, which has been given the constitutional power to determine what programs will be adopted in our Commonwealth and how they will be financed. Although this may be done upon the recommendations of the executive branch, the final determinations are legislative in nature. The executive’s function is to carry out those programs authorized by legislation.

Concerning PennDOT’s statutory authority to implement any I/M Program, the parties before us call our attention to several provisions of the Vehicle Code (Code).10 Section 4531 of the Code, 75 Pa. C. S. $4531, provides as follows:

(a) Compliance with established maximum levels. — No vehicle manufactured in compliance with the requirements of thé Clean Air Act (77 Stat. 392, 42 U.S.O. $1857), or any amendments or supplements thereto, shall have emissions exceeding the maximum permissible levels prescribed by law.
(b) Limitation on alteration of system.— No person shall change or alter the emission control system of a vehicle in such a manner that it fails to comply with the prescribed emissions criteria. It is unlawful for the vehicle to be operated under its own power until a reinspection at an official inspection station establishes its full compliance.

It is difficult for this court to conceive of any clearer authority for an I/M Program than that set forth in the language just quoted.