School District v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] In retaining, by virtue of Section 652.1(a)(1), the authority of the now elected school board to tax, pursuant to the statutes under which its predecessor appointed board had formerly taxed, the legislature used the prefatory language “[w\ithout ordinance and under the following statutes their reenactments and amendments, at the rates fixed therein. ...” (Emphasis added.) Among the statutes revived thereunder is Section 2 of the Act of August 24, 1961, P.L. 1135, as amended, 24 P.S. §588.2, which provides in pertinent part :

The Board of Public Education of school districts of the first class A shall levy, annually, a tax of not more than one per centum on the following :
(a) Salaries, wages, commissions and other compensation earned by residents. (Emphasis added.)

In Hanek v. Cities of Clairton, 24 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 69, 354 A.2d 35 (1976), 24 P.S. §588.2 was inter*243preted as providing that the wage tax imposed thereunder must be considered as imposed by ordinance.