In re Tax Claim Bureau Sale
[…] Several notices were addressed to either “Mr. or Mrs. Ronald S. Pinte” or “Mr. and Mrs. Ronald S. Pinte.”

Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended, 72 P.S. §§58601.101-5860.703.

Section 602 of the Real Estate Tax Sale Law, Act of July 7, 1947, P.L. 1368, as amended, 72 P.S. §5860.602. The notice provisions in Section 602 were significantly revised by the Act of July 10, 1980, P.L. 417.

Section 602 at that time provided in pertinent part:

Prior to any scheduled sale the bureau shall give notice thereof, once a week for three (3) consecutive weeks in two (2) newspapers of general circulation in the county, if so many ¡are published therein, and once in ¡the legal journal, if any, designated bv the court for the publication of legal notices.

72 P.S. §5860.602.