Opinion by
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the order of the court of common pleas.
Order
Now, June 30, 1983, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Bradford County, No. 80-7728, dated July 17, 1981, is reversed; the Department of Transportation’s suspension of the bus driver’s license of Glenn E. Slater is reinstated.
Dr. John Kirkowski, who had treated Slater for four years, conducted the examination.
75 Pa. C. S. §§1504 and 1509.
Section 1504, which requires that all persons operating motor vehicles have a license, provides, in relevant part:
(c) Qualifications of applicants.— The department shall establish by regulation the qualifications necessary for the safe operation of the various types, sizes or combinations of vehicles and the manner of examining applicants *313to determine their qualifications of the type or general class of license applied for.
Section 1509 provides, in relevant part:
(a) School bus driver requirements. — No person shall be issued a Class 4 license unless the person:
(2) has satisfactorily passed an annual physical examination to be given by the physician for the school district by which the person is employed....