Opinion by
[…] Section 1509 provides, in relevant part:
(a) School bus driver requirements. — No person shall be issued a Class 4 license unless the person:
(2) has satisfactorily passed an annual physical examination to be given by the physician for the school district by which the person is employed....
Section 1517 establishes a medical advisory board and provides:
The board shall formulate rules and regulations for adoption by the department on physical and mental criteria including vision standards relating to the licensing of drivers under the provisions of this chapter.
75 Pa. C. S. §1517(b).
See Id. at 43-44, 399 A.2d at 425.
Act of April 29, 1959, P.L. 58, formerly 75 P.S. §609, repealed by the Act of June 17, 1976, P.L. 162.
Id. at 41, n. 2, 399 A.2d at 426.
75 Pa. C. S. §§101-3368.
75 Pa. C. S. §1504.
See, e.g., Roe v.