Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Johnson
[…] The Vehicle Code requires that school bus drivers be physically qualified. At 75 Pa. C. S. §1504(c), the Code authorizes and requires the department to “establish by regulation the qualifications necessary for the safe operation of the various types ... of vehicles and the manner of examining applicants to determine their qualifications. ...” At 75 Pa. C. S. §1509(a) (2), relating to school bus driver licenses, the Code requires “an annual physical examination to be given by the physician for the school district. . . .” Finally, at 75'Pa. C. S. §1517 (b), the Code establishes a medical board and requires that board to “formulate rules and regulations for adoption by the department on physical and mental criteria . . . relating to the licensing of drivers.”

The current regulation, at 67 Pa.