Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Traffic Safety v. Johnson
[…] Pursuant to an earlier argument of the appeal, á panel of this court, under date of July 17, 1984, affirmed the trial court’s order.

After careful consideration, this court granted re-argument of the case before the court en banc. We now vacate the panel opinion and order of July 17, 1984, and file this opinion of the court en banc, with an order reversing the decision appealed.

The Vehicle Code requires that school bus drivers be physically qualified. At 75 Pa. C. S. §1504(c), the Code authorizes and requires the department to “establish by regulation the qualifications necessary for the safe operation of the various types ... of vehicles and the manner of examining applicants to determine their qualifications. ...” At 75 Pa. C. S. §1509(a) (2), relating to school bus driver licenses, the Code requires “an annual physical examination to be given by the physician for the school district. . . .” Finally, at 75'Pa.