Opinion by
[…] On November 25, 1975, Ella Ehrhart (claimant) incurred back injuries while in the course of her employment for the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board (employer). After aiseries of delays, a referee handed down a decision on July 17, 1981 ordering payment of total disability benefits but denying both payment of attorney fees and imposition of a penalty.
The claimant asserts that attorney fees should have been assessed pursuant to Section 440 of the Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §996, which provides as follows:
In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney fees. . . . Provided, that cost for attorney fees may be excluded *125when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established.
Whether or not an employer’s contest is a “reasonable one” is a question of law. Stone Container Corp. v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 50 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 384, 413 A.2d 17 (1980).