Opinion by
[…] The Code provides, Horne argues, only three types of rate changes: (1) a general rate increase, 66 Pa. C. S. §1308(d), (2) extraordinary rate relief, 66 Pa. C. S. §1308(e), and (3) a temporary rate increase, 66 Pa. C. S. §1310. Because the PUC’s procedure did not fully comply with the requirements of any of those three alternatives, Horne contends that the procedure was an invalid attempt to effect a temporary rate increase.
Horne’s approach overlooks the plain language of 66 Pa. C. S. §1308 (d), which provides that whenever a utility files a tariff supplement for a general rate increase, the PUC may “at any time by vote of a majority of the members of the commission . . ., permit such tariff to become effective” pending investigation and final action on the proposed increase.
*570Thus the option order simply amounted to advice from the PUC that, if the utility filed a lower general rate increase request, the PUC would permit it to become effective without suspension.