Opinion by
[…] We find no support for the petitioners’ contention that the LIU had an obligation to continue to operate EMR classes in their districts unless each district consented to the cessation of such classes. On the contrary, the authorities establish overwhelmingly that the primary responsibility for identifying all exceptional children and developing appropriate educational programs3 to meet their needs is placed on the local school districts. That is the import of the Public School Code, which at Section 1372(4)4 reads:
Special Classes or Schools Established and Maintained by School Districts. Except as herein otherwise provided, it shall be the duty of the board of school directors of every school district to provide and maintain, or to jointly provide and maintain with neighboring districts, special classes or schools in accordance with the approved plan. ... If the approved *570plan indicates that it is not feasible to form a special clas-s in any district or to provide such education for such child in the public schools of the district, the board of school directors of the district shall secure such proper education and training outside the public schools of the district or in special institutions, or by providing for teaching the child in his home____
In contrast, Section 1372(4) of the Code5 prescribes that the powers and duties of the intermediate unit are “. . . to provide, maintain, administer, supervise and operate such additional classes or schools as are necessary or to otherwise provide for the proper education and training for all exceptional children who are not enrolled in classes or schools maintained and operated by school districts or who are not otherwise provided for.” (Emphasis added.)
The regulations of the Department are even more explicit in placing the primary responsibility for development and operation of special education programs on the local school districts. 22 Pa.