In re Delinquent Tax Sale Bertin Realty Co.
[…] (Footnote omitted.)

72 P.S. §5860.603. The court, therefore, denied the petition and directed the appellee to proceed with the December 9 tax sale. This appeal followed.1

Section 1971 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C. S. §1971, provides:

(a) Whenever a statute purports to be a revision of all statutes upon a particular subject, or sets up a general or exclusive system covering the entire subject matter of a former statute and is intended as a substitute for such *415former statute, such statute shall he construed to supply and therefore to repeal all former statutes upon the same subject.
(b) Whenever a general statute purports to establish a uniform and mandatory system covering a class of subjects, such statute shall be construed to supply and therefore to repeal pre-existing local or special statutes on the same class of subjects.
(c) In all other cases, a later statute shall not be construed to supply or repeal an earlier statute unless the two statutes are irreconcilable.

In Cedarbrook Realty, Inc. v. Nahill, 484 Pa. 441, 399 A.2d 374 (1979), the court held that the Tax Sale Act of 1947 did not fit into the categories designated in subsections (a) or (b) quoted above.