Northeastern Educational Intermediate Unit No. 19 v. Commonwealth
[…] Judge Doyle concurs in the result only.

By virtue of a 1970 amendment to the Pennsylvania School Code, the Act of May 4, 1970, P.L. 311, No. 102, §1, 24 P.S. §9-951 to 9-971, intermediate units were established as part of the public school system in the Commonwealth. Bach school district in the Commonwealth was assigned to one of the 29 intermediate units created by the amendment. Intermediate units have 'the duty and. power to plan and provide designated educational services on behalf of their constituent school districts.

The Pennsylvania Constitution, Article 8, §10, provides:

The financial affairs of any entity funded or financially aided by the Commonwealth, and all departments, boards, commissions, agencies, instrumentalities, authorities and institution's of the Commonwealth, shall be subject to audits made in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards. .

Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, art. IV, §403. This section reads: