Northeastern Educational Intermediate Unit No. 19 v. Commonwealth
[…] Intermediate units have 'the duty and. power to plan and provide designated educational services on behalf of their constituent school districts.

The Pennsylvania Constitution, Article 8, §10, provides:

The financial affairs of any entity funded or financially aided by the Commonwealth, and all departments, boards, commissions, agencies, instrumentalities, authorities and institution's of the Commonwealth, shall be subject to audits made in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards. .

Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, art. IV, §403. This section reads:

The Department of the Auditor General shall have the power, and its duty shall be, to audit the accounts and records of every person, association, corporation, and public agency, receiving an appropriation of money, payable out of any fund in the State Treasury, or entitled to receive any portion of any State tax for any purpose whatsoever, as far as may be necessary to satisfy the department that the money received was expended or is being expended for no purpose other than that for which it was paid. Copies of all such audits shall toe furnished to the Governor.
If at any time the department shall find 'that any money received toy any person, association, corporation, or public agency, has been expended for any purpose other than that for which it was paid, it shall forthwith notify the Governor, and shall decline to approve any further requisition for the payment of any appropriation, or any further portion of any State tax, to such person, association, corporation or public agency, until an amount equal to that improperly expended shall have been expended for the purpose for which the money improperly expended was received from the State Treasury.

2 Pa. C.S.A. §101 defines “adjudication” as: