SmithKline Beckman Corp. v. Commonwealth
[…] *449at the rate of ten mills for the calendar year 1971 and the fiscal year beginning in 1971 and each year thereafter, upon a taxable value to be determined in the following manner. The actual value of its whole capital stock of all kinds, including common, special, and preferred, shall be ascertained in the manner prescribed in section 601 of the article. The taxable value shall then be determined by employing the relevant apportionment factors set forth in Article IV

Article IV of the Tax Reform Code is entitled Corporate Net Income and Section 401(3)2.(a) (9), 72 P.S. §7401(3)2.(a) (9) provides that “[a]ll business income shall be apportioned to this State by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor, and the denominator of which is three.”