SmithKline Beckman Corp. v. Commonwealth
[…] Uniontown Area School District v. Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission, 455 Pa. 52, 76, 313 A.2d 156, 169 (1973); Elkin v. Department of Public Welfare, 53 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 554, 559, 419 A. *4582d 202, 205 (1979). Where the statutory scheme is technically complex, as in this case, a reviewing Court must be even more chary to substitute its discretion for the expertise of the administrative agency. Uniontown Area School District. In this regard, the legislative grant of power to the Department is broad indeed. See Section 270(a) of the Act, 72 P.S. §7270(a) (“The department is hereby charged with the enforcement of the provisions of this article, and is hereby authorized and empowered to prescribe, adopt, promulgate and enforce, rules and regulations not inconsistent with the provisions of this article, relating to any matter or thing pertaining to the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this article....).