Opinion by
[…] (9) defining or providing for the punishment of any felony or misdemeanor.
As Section 10(B) of the ordinance makes it a misdemeanor to fail to comply with various of the provisions of the ordinance, that provision is obviously void. However, the trial court erred when it held that the entire ordinance was void because there was no sever-ability provision in the ordinance. 1 Pa. C. S. §1925 provides:
The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision of any statute or the application thereof to any person or eircum*538stance is held invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected' thereby, unless the court finds that the valid provisions of the statutes are so essentially and- inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or unless the the court finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent.
We believe that voiding the penalty provisions of the ordinance in no way invalidates the remainder of the ordinance.
We likewise disagree with the trial court’s holding that federal labor law preempts the present ordinance.