Knauer v. Commonwealth
[…] This appeal followed.

We need only address the first of the issues raised by the parties, specifically whether an injury sustained while on Federally mandated and Federally funded annual field training is the type of injury for which a guardsman may be compensated pursuant to the provisions of Section 3501 of the Code. Section 3501 of the Code provides:

(a) General Rule.—If any officer or enlisted man of the Pennsylvania National Guard is injured or otherwise disabled, or dies as a result of injuries or other disability received or contracted while performing duty in active service of the Commonwealth or in the performance of other State military duty under competent order or authority, or while engaged in volunteer service during a civil emergency at the request of competent military authority, he or his dependents, *434if not compensated therefor by the government of the United States, shall receive from the Commonwealth just and reasonable relief, the amount of compensation to be determined in accordance with the Workmens Compensation Law of Pennsylvania [citation omitted]. The General Assembly shall appropriate the moneys necessary to provide for such compensation.

It is self-evident that participation in annual training is not active service for the state, nor is it volunteer service during a civil emergency. Therefore, for petitioner to be entitled to benefits, annual training must be the performance of other State military duty. Unfortunately for petitioner, our Supreme Court has recently held that annual training is not State military duty.2 Department of Military Affairs and Pennsylvania National Guard v. Greenwood, 510 Pa. 348, 508 A.2d 292 (1986).