Klusman v. Bucks County Court
[…] Klusman v. Bucks County Court

Opinion by

Judge MacPhail,

In this class action1 brought in our original jurisdiction, the Petitioners2 request partial summary judgment against the Respondents3 on the issue of liability for allegedly collecting funds in excess of that permitted by Section 1725.1 of the Judicial Code (Code), 42 Pa. C. S. §1725.1. We will deny the motion.

*439Subsection (a) of Section 1725.1 of the Code establishes the costs to be charged by the minor judiciary in civil cases and concludes with this statement: “Said costs shall not include, however, the cost of postage and registered mail which shall be borne by the plaintiff.”

On December 4, 1980, a memorandum was sent from the office of the Court Administrator of Bucks County to all district courts which provided, in pertinent part, that:

[T]he following schedule of postal charges is effective January 1, 1981 for all Bucks County District Courts: