Opinion by
[…] We reverse and remand.
A referee denied Petitioner unemployment compensation benefits on June 25, 1986. The envelope in which notification of the decision was mailed to Petitioner had a postmark of June 26, 1986. The box marked “decision mailing date” on the decision itself contained the date June 25, 1986. Petitioner filed her appeal with the Board on July 11, 1986. The Board dismissed the appeal as untimely.
Section 502 of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law), Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §822, provides that a referees decision “shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless an appeal is filed therefrom, within fifteen days after the date of such decision. . . .” The Boards regulation, found at 34 Pa. Code §101-.82(b), provides that an appeal