Opinion by
[…] The common pleas court order is affirmed.-.
Order
The order of . the Chester County Common Pleas Court, No. 86-02159 dated April 14, 1987, is affirmed.
The arguments of Chester County are supported by amici curiae Dauphin, Delaware, Lackawanna and Bucks Counties by Order of October 2, 1987.
Tax Reform Code of 1971, Act of March 4, 1971, RL. 6, as amended, 72 P.S. §§7601—7606.
72 P.S. §7601.
Act of June 22, 1935, P.L. 414, as amended. This act, creating a state personal property tax, expired by its- own provisions in 1943.
Section 602(a), 72 P.S. §7602(a), states: “[I]t being the.object of this provision to relieve from state taxation, except for imposition of the seventy-five ($75) dollar minimum tax under this section, only so much of the capital stock as is invested purely in the manufacturing, processing, research or development plant and business.”