West Penn Power Co. v. Springdale Township
[…] This appeal followed.2

Prior to 1968, real property essential to the operation of a public utility was generally exempt from local real estate taxes.3 Article VIII, Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution • was adopted at the Constitutional Convention of 1967-68.4 The Constitutional amendment was adopted in response to a concern on the part of local taxing authorities that the exemption was depriving them of a substantial source of revenue. See, American Telephone and Telegraph Co.

Article VIII, Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides in pertinent part, as follows:

*152The real property of public utilities is subject to real estate taxes imposed by local taxing authorities. Payment to the Commonwealth of gross receipts taxes or other special taxes in replacement of gross receipts taxes by a public utility and the distribution by the Commonwealth to the local taxing authorities of the amount as herein provided shall, however, be in lieu of local taxes upon its real property which is used or useful in furnishing its public utility service. The amount raised annually by such gross receipts or other special taxes shall not be less than the gross amount of real estate taxes which the local taxing authorities could have imposed upon such real property but for the exemption herein provided. (Emphasis added.)

Article VIII, Section 4 was designed to permit local taxation of public utilities while avoiding the imposition of real estate taxes directly upon the utilities by local taxing authorities.