Opinion by
[…] Jurisdiction relinquished.
This decision was reached prior to the resignation of Judge MacPhail.
75 Pa. C. S. §§1701-1798.
In a license suspension case, our scope of review is limited to determining whether the trial court manifestly abused its discretion or committed an error of law, and whether its findings are supported by competent evidence. Department of Transportation v. Grippo, 111 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 421, 533 A.2d 1142 (1987).
75 Pa. C. S. §3746(a) provides:
(a) General rule. — The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice to the nearest office of a duly authorized police department if the accident involves:
*593(1) injury to or death of any person; or
(2) damage to any vehicle involved to the extent that it cannot be driven under its own power in its customary manner without further damage or hazard to the vehicle, other traffic elements, or the roadway, and therefore requires towing.
At trial, the investigating officer testified “there was no insurance card produced, or he informed me that he did not have insurance for the vehicle.” Notes of Testimony, 11/30/87, p. 10.
75 Pa. C. S. §1785 reads: