Opinion by
[…] *593(1) injury to or death of any person; or
(2) damage to any vehicle involved to the extent that it cannot be driven under its own power in its customary manner without further damage or hazard to the vehicle, other traffic elements, or the roadway, and therefore requires towing.
At trial, the investigating officer testified “there was no insurance card produced, or he informed me that he did not have insurance for the vehicle.” Notes of Testimony, 11/30/87, p. 10.
75 Pa. C. S. §1785 reads:
If the department determines that the owner of a motor vehicle involved in an accident requiring notice to a police department pursuant to section 3746 (relating to immediate notice of accident to police department) did not maintain financial responsibility on the motor vehicle at the time of the accident, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner, where applicable, and the department shall revoke the registration of the vehicle.
(Emphasis added.)
75 Pa. C. S. §102 defines “owner” as [a] person, other than a lienholder, having the property right in or title to a vehicle.