Porter v. Commonwealth
[…] See Matter of Cunningham, 517 Pa. 417, 538 A.2d 473, appeal dismissed sub nom. White v. Judicial Inquiry and Review Board, — U.S. -, 109 S.Ct. 36, 102 L.Ed.2d 16 (1988).1

*292The Board determined that because Petitioner had been suspended from judicial office pursuant to disciplinary proceedings instituted under Article V, Section 18 of the Pennsylvania Constitution he had forfeited his right to retirement benefits pursuant to Article V, Section 16(b) of the Constitution. Section 16(b) provides:

Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be retired upon attaining the age of seventy years. Former and retired justices, judges and justices of the peace shall receive such compensation as shall be provided by law. No compensation shall be paid to any justice, judge or justice of the peace who is suspended or removed from office under section eighteen of this article or under article six. (Emphasis added.)

The Board maintains that the retirement benefits in issue here fall within the purview of “compensation” as that term is employed under Article V, Section 16(b).