Porter v. Commonwealth
[…] (Citation and footnotes omitted.) (Emphasis added.)

Cunningham, 517 Pa. at 426-427, 538 A.2d at 477-478. The Supreme Court’s decision to order suspension of Petitioner and to declare his office vacant provided that his “salary” shall cease, or stated alternatively, Petitioner’s present compensation. It is therefore logical to conclude that the import of the Supreme Court’s order was such that it did not require the result created by the majority’s decision in the instant matter.3

. Section 5907(d) provides as follows:

(d) Credit for previous service or change in membership status.— Any active member or eligible school employee who desires to receive credit for his total previous State service or creditable nonstate service to which he is entitled, or a joint coverage member who desires to become a full coverage member, shall so notify the board and upon written agreement by the member and the board as to the manner of payment of the amount due, the member shall receive credit for such service as of the date of such agreement.

Section 5504(a) states in pertinent part:

(a) Amount of contributions.—The contributions to be paid by an active member or eligible school employee for credit for total previous State service or to become a full coverage member shall be sufficient to provide an amount equal to the regular and additional accumulated deductions which would have been standing to the credit of the member for such service had regular and additional member contributions been made with full coverage in the class of service and at the rate of