Porter v. Commonwealth
[…] One who has rendered service for this agreed compensation has earned both his salary and pension rights. Wright v. Allegheny County Retirement Board, 390 Pa. 75, 134 A.2d 231 (1957). These contractual rights are fixed upon an employee’s entry into the system and cannot be subsequently diminished nor adversely effected. Association of Pennsylvania State College & University Faculties v. State System of Higher Education, 505 Pa. 369, 479 A.2d 962 (1984).

The State Retirement Board’s decision to deny retirement benefits to Petitioner was based upon Article V, Section 16(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution which states that:

(b) Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be retired upon attaining the age of seventy years. Former and retired justices, judges and justices of the peace shall *297receive such compensation as shall be provided by law. No compensation shall be paid to any justice, judge or justice of the peace who is suspended or removed from office under section eighteen of this article or under article six.

The term “compensation” was apparently construed by the Board as including retirement benefits.