Maroney, 423 Pa. 113, 119, 222 A.2d 856, 860 (1966) (citation omitted), we do not believe that Claimant’s vague objection can be characterized as such a specific objection. Furthermore, the strict *424rule of procedure articulated in Maroney was applied in a criminal trial (murder) in a court of general criminal jurisdiction (Court of Oyer and Terminer of Fayette County) presided over by a judge “learned in the law.” The case before us, of course, involves a Commonwealth agency’s administrative hearing, which is governed by Section 505 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 505, which instructs: “Commonwealth agencies shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence at agency hearings, and all relevant evidence of reasonably probative value may be received.” The strict rule of Maroney, therefore, has no application here.
Further, In Interest of Davis upon which Employer relies is not helpful.