Following the presentation of Magill’s case in chief, DOT moved for a compulsory non-suit, again based on Magill’s *630failure to co
[…] He also stated that he was unable to drive until October or November following the accident.
Following the presentation of Magill’s case in chief, DOT moved for a compulsory non-suit, again based on Magill’s *630failure to comply with Section 5522. The trial court granted the motion, concluding that Magill did not have a reasonable excuse for failing to comply with Section 5522 and that DOT proved the requisite prejudice, having repaired the damaged guide rail on October 1, 1985. This appeal followed.
Section 5522(a) of the Judicial Code provides:
(1) Within six months from the date that any injury was sustained or any cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence a civil action ... against a government unit for damages on account of any injury to his person or property under Chapter 85 ... shall file in the office of the government unit ... a statement in writing____ (2) If the statement provided for by this subsection is not filed, any civil action ... commenced against the government unit more than six months after the date of the injury shall be dismissed____ The court shall excuse noncompliance with this requirement upon a showing of reasonable excuse for failure to file such a statement. (Emphasis added).
In Ramon v. Department of Transportation, 124 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 416, 556 A.2d 919 (1989), a minor plaintiff was injured when he fell into a pothole on a highway of DOT’s. Suit was filed on his behalf more than six months after the injury without first complying with Section 5522. The plaintiff’s parents, Cuban immigrants, testified that they were unaware of the Section 5522 requirements. We held this to be a reasonable excuse, relying upon Yurechko v. County of Allegheny, 430 Pa. 325, 243 A.2d 372 (1968).