Bissey v. Commonwealth
[…] Subsequently, DOT filed a motion for summary judgment on September 12, 1990, which was granted by the trial court on October 22, 1990. Bissey and Riffs now argue that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether Bissey had shown a reasonable excuse for failing to meet the six-month notice requirement. Specifically, Bissey and Riffs contend that Bissey had no knowledge that the accident occurred on a state highway and that DOT was not prejudiced by the failure to notify.

THE NOTICE REQUIREMENT

Section 5522 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522, states:

(a) Notice prerequisite to action against government unit.—

(1) Within six months from the date that any injury was sustained or any cause of action accrued, any person who is *42about to commence any civil action or proceeding within this Commonwealth or elsewhere against a government unit for damages on account of any injury to his person or property under Chapter 85 (relating to matters affecting government units) or otherwise shall file in the office of the government unit, and if the action is against a Commonwealth agency for damages, then also file in the office of the Attorney General, a statement in writing, signed by or in his behalf, setting forth:
(i) The name and residence address of the person to whom the cause of action has accrued.
(ii) The name and residence address of the person injured.
(iii) The date and hour of the accident.
(iv) The approximate location where the accident occurred.
(v) The name and residence or office address of any attending physician.
(2) If the statement provided for by this subsection is not filed, any civil action or proceeding commenced against the government unit more than six months after the date of injury to person or property shall be dismissed and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any injury to person or property shall be forever barred from proceeding further thereon within this Commonwealth or elsewhere. The court shall excuse failure to comply with this requirement upon a showing of reasonable excuse for failure to file such statement. (Emphasis added.)

The caselaw interpreting section 5522 has relied on cases discussing a predecessor statute, the Act of July 1, 1937, P.L. 2547, § 1, formerly 53 P.S. § 5301 (Act of 1937).