If DOT fails to sustain its burden of proof, this ease shall proceed to trial.
ORDER
AND NOW, this 18th day of August, 1997, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Bucks County is vacated, and this case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with the foregoing opinion.
Jurisdiction is relinquished.
LEADBETTER, J., dissents.. Section 5522 provides in part:
(a) Notice prerequisite to action against government unit—
(1) Within six months from the date that any injury was sustained or any cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence any civil action or proceeding within this Commonwealth or elsewhere against a government unit for damages on account of any injuiy to his person or property under Chapter 85 ... or otherwise shall file in the office of the government unit, and if the action is against a Commonwealth agency for damages, then also file in the office of the Attorney General, a statement in writing, signed by or in his behalf, setting forth:
(i)The name and residence address of the person to whom the cause of action has accrued.
(ii) The name and residence address of the person injured.
(iii) The date and hour of the accident.
(iv) The approximate location of where the accident occurred.
(v) The name and residence or office address of any attending physician.
(2) If the statement provided for by this subsection is not filed, any civil action or proceeding commenced against the government unit more than six months after the date of injury to person or property shall be dismissed and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any injury to person or property shall be forever barred from proceeding further thereon within this Commonwealth or elsewhere. The court shall excuse failure to comply with this requirement upon a showing of reasonable excuse for failure to file such statement.
. In Graffigna v. City of Philadelphia, 98 Pa. Cmwlth. 624, 512 A.2d 91 (1986), cited by DOT, the Court held that the fact that city police investigated an accident did not establish either actual or constructive notice of the accident under Section 5522(a)(3)(iii), and thus the plaintiff was not excused from providing SEPTA, a transportation authority, timely notice. However, as noted in Ramon, the decision in Graffigna is inapplicable to reasonable excuse cases.