Wagner v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] The remarkably similar facts in this case lead us to the same conclusion.

Accordingly, we affirm the order of the Board.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 16th day of May, 1990, the order of the Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board in the above-captioned matter is hereby affirmed.

. Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 431 which provides in pertinent part:

Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or for the death of such employe, by an injury in the course of his employment.... Provided, That no compensation shall be paid when the injury or death is intentionally self inflicted, or is caused by the employe’s violation of law, but the burden of proof of such fact shall be upon the employer....

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731.