Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v. Iacono
[…] Iacono

McGINLEY, Judge,

dissenting.

I respectfully dissent.

Pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. No. 182, a common pleas court judge in an ARD proceeding may impose conditions similar to those imposed with respect to probation after conviction of a crime. Section 3731(e)(6)(ii) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 3731(e)(6)(ii), requires that the judge impose a mandatory suspension of Licensee’s operating privilege for a period of not less than one month nor more than twelve months. As the majority notes in its opinion, the distinction between the acceptance of ARD and a conviction is insignificant. Section 1540(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1540(a), provides in pertinent part that upon conviction for an offense that requires a mandatory suspension, “the suspension or revocation shall be effective upon a date determined by the court or district attorney or upon the date of surrender of the license to the court or district attorney, whichever shall first occur.” Under this provision, the common pleas court had the authority to suspend the Licensee and determine the suspension’s effective date. It is clear, from our decision in Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing v.