IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] an administrative credit.
Notwithstanding, assuming arguendo that the issue was properly before
the trial court, the trial court would have erred by crediting Licensee’s one-year
license suspension with his 60-day ARD license suspension, as each license
suspension is independent and distinct from the other. The trial court imposed the
60-day license suspension as mandated by Section 3807(d) of the Vehicle Code as
“a condition of [Licensee’s] participation in an [ARD] program[.]” Id.; see also R.R.
at 48a (July 10, 2018 Notice of Suspension). Specifically, Section 3807(d) of the
Vehicle Code requires: “As a condition of participation in an [ARD] program, the
[Common Pleas C]ourt shall order the [licensee’s] license suspended . . . [] [f]or
60 days if: [] the [licensee’s] blood alcohol concentration at the time of testing was
0.16% or higher[.]” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3807(d) (emphasis added).
In the instant case, Licensee voluntarily applied to be considered for
ARD. Thus, he agreed to the 60-day license suspension as a condition of his
admittance into the ARD program. Accordingly, in order to proceed with the ARD