IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] by [substantial] evidence and whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its
discretion.” Renfroe v. Dep’t of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 179 A.3d 644, 648 n.3 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 2018).
5
In its Rule 1925(a) Opinion the trial court stated: “The [trial c]ourt has adequately
addressed [DOT’s] alleged error in its [o]rder and [o]pinion docketed February 17, 2021.” Id.
3
complete ARD, the Common Pleas Court directs the Commonwealth’s attorney to
proceed on the DUI charges. ARD is codified in Section 3807 of the Vehicle Code,
which provides in relevant part:
Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition
(a) Eligibility.--
(1) . . . [A] [licensee] charged with a violation of [S]ection
3802 [of the Vehicle Code] (relating to [DUI] of alcohol
or controlled substance) may be considered by the attorney
for the Commonwealth for participation in an [ARD]
program in a county if the program includes the minimum
requirements contained in this section.
....
(b) Evaluation and treatment.--
(1) A [licensee] offered [ARD] for a violation of [S]ection
3802 [of the Vehicle Code] is, as a condition of
participation in the program, subject to the following
requirements in addition to any other conditions of
participation imposed by the [Common Pleas C]ourt:
(i) The [licensee] must attend and successfully
complete an alcohol highway safety school . . . .
(ii) Prior to receiving [ARD] . . . , the [licensee]
must be evaluated . . . to determine the extent of
the [licensee’s] involvement with alcohol or other
drug and to assist the [Common Pleas C]ourt in
determining what conditions of [ARD] would
benefit the [licensee] and the public. . . .
(iii) If the [licensee] is assessed under
subparagraph (ii) to be in need of treatment, the
[licensee] must participate and cooperate with a
licensed alcohol or drug addiction treatment
program. . . . A treatment program shall retain the
right to immediately discharge into the custody of
the probation officer an offender who fails to
comply with program rules and treatment
4
expectations or refuses to constructively engage in
the treatment process.
(iv) The [licensee] must remain subject to
[Common Pleas C]ourt supervision for at least
six months, but not more than 12 months.
....
(2) The [licensee] shall be subject to a full assessment for
alcohol and drug addiction if any of the following apply:
(i) The evaluation under paragraph (1)(ii) indicates
a likelihood that the [licensee] is addicted to
alcohol or other drugs.
(ii) The [licensee’s] blood alcohol content at the
time of the offense was at least 0.16%.
....
(c) Insurance.--
....