Commonwealth v. Weniger
[…] The basis for the six month suspension in 1989 is the “piggyback” penalty provision of Section 1575:

*606(b) Penalty. — Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) is guilty of the same offense as the driver of such vehicle and subject to the same penalties including any suspension or revocation of the operating privilege or the assessment of points.

Section 1532(b), relating to suspension of operating privilege, provides in part:

(2) The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for six months upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s conviction of a subsequent offense under the following provisions:
Section 1501(a) (relating to drivers required to be licensed).

Thus, the piggyback provision of Section 1575 meant that Weniger was guilty of violating Section 1501, along with his stepson, and, because that was his second violation of Section 1501, Section 1532(b) directed that his license be suspended for six months.