Initially, the Township contends that Conners has waived the Debt Act issue by failing to appeal from the DCA order. We disagree. The trial court’s order clearly indicated that it was retaining jurisdiction over the cause of action and, hence, the DCA order, in the context of the proceedings in this case, was not final.
Next, we must consider whether the DCA was a “tribunal” to which the trial court could properly transfer a case. Section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(a), provides:
*291If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or district justice shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this Commonwealth. (Emphasis added.)
The term “tribunal” as used in Section 5103(a) is defined in Section 5103(d) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103(d), as “a court or district justice or other judicial officer of this Commonwealth vested with the power to enter an order in a matter, the Board of Claims, the Board of Property, the Office of Administrator for Arbitration Panels for Health Care and any other similar agency.”8 We, therefore, hold that the transfer to DCA was valid under this provision, noting that the Secretary of DCA has statewide adjudicatory powers under Section 901 of the Debt Act, 53 P.S. § 6780-401, and can thus enter orders with regard to whether violations of the Debt Act have occurred.