Malloy v. Boyertown Area School Board
[…] Malloy v. Boyertown Area School Board

LORD, Senior Judge.

This is an appeal by Heidi Malloy, a taxpayer, from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Berks County denying a preliminary injunction against the Boyertown Area School District (school district) which sought to enjoin the execution of a contract with Alexander Construction Management (construction manager). Malloy’s principal argument is that the school district entered into a non-bid contract and therefore did not comply with Article VII, Section 751 of the Public School Code (School Code), 24 P.S. § 7-751, which provides:

*3(a) All construction, reconstruction, repairs, maintenance or work of any nature, including the introduction of plumbing, heating and ventilating, or lighting systems, upon any school building or upon any school property, or upon any building or portion of a building leased under the provisions of section 703.1, made by any school district, where the entire cost, value, or amount of such construction, reconstruction, repairs, maintenance or work, including labor and material, shall exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000), shall be done under separate contracts to be entered into by such school district with the lowest responsible bidder, upon proper terms after due public notice has been given asking for competitive bids.

The contract between the school district and the Construction Manager provided for a payment of $525,000 and certain reimbursable costs as well as payment for additional services.