Thus it appears that the contemporaneous interpretation of this section of the C
[…] It appears that George K. Engelhart, of Fullerton, Pa., has made application for his appointment as a notary public. In his application, in answer to a question contained in the form used as to whether or not he holds any office or appointment of trust or profit under the United States, he has answered that he is a member of the Bar of the United States District Court. The question is whether the membership in the bar of a United States court disqualifies him for appointment as a notary public.
Article xii, section 2, of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, provides that: “No member of Congress from this State, nor any person holding or exercising any office or appointment of trust or profit under the United States, shall at the same time hold or exercise any office in this State to which a salary, fees or perquisites shall be attached. The General Assembly may by law declare what offices are incompatible.”
The Act of May 15, 1874, P. L. 186 (Pa. Stat. 17832), was passed in conformity with this constitutional provision.